PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY AT BREAKAWAY COMMUNITY SERVICES

Breakaway Community Services is committed to meeting the highest standard of ethics with respect to the collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information or personal health information of clients, employees, consultants, volunteers, donors, website users and business associates. Breakaway is committed to meeting the privacy standards established by relevant legislation, including the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Breakaway recognizes that responsible and professional service delivery is based on trust, respect, sensitivity and a high code of ethical practice. Personal information, which is any information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, is kept in confidence. Breakaway has safeguards to ensure that personal information is not shared within the agency beyond what is necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was obtained. We also ensure the safeguarding of personal information to prevent it from being lost or destroyed.

As part of our commitment to privacy, we regularly review our privacy practices and update our policies. Any questions or concerns relating to Breakaway’s privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be directed to our Executive Director, Nicola Bangham, at nicolab@breakawaycs.ca, 416-537-9346 ext 230.

WEBSITE AND ELECTRONIC COMMERCE

When you visit Breakaway’s website, you do so anonymously. This means that we do not collect your email address or use “cookies” to track users. At times we may gather non-personal identification concerning traffic on the website. This may include the overall number of visitors, most visited sections, peak traffic times, etc. The purpose of gathering this information is to improve the experience of users accessing the website.

We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide to Breakaway may be used to deliver services and to keep you informed and up to date with our work, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, or opportunities to volunteer or to give. If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts simply contact us by phone at 416-537-9346 or via e-mail at breakaway@breakawaycs.ca, and we will gladly accommodate your request.

If you chose to make an online donation to Breakaway Community Services through our website, you will be redirected to the website CanadaHelps, where you will be asked to provide personal information necessary to process your donation and provide you with an official receipt for income tax purposes. Breakaway is pleased to work with CanadaHelps and are satisfied with the security of their website and their adherence to all relevant privacy information.